Staff profiles

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A
Syedda Ali Finance Officer
Nathan Allan Facilities Manager/Timetable Coordinator
Associate Professor Tim Allender History Curriculum Coordinator, Associate Professor, History of Education, History Curriculum, Affiliate, History Department, Faculty of Arts
Associate Professor Judy Anderson Associate Professor, Mathematics Education, Curriculum Coordinator, Secondary Mathematics
Professor Michael Anderson Professor of Education, Community Relations Director
Emeritus Professor Derrick Armstrong Emeritus Professor

B

Associate Professor Nigel Bagnall Associate Professor, Comparative Education
Professor Donna Baines Professor and Chair of Social Work, Convenor of Social Work and Policy Studies, Social Work and Policy Studies Coordinator
Mayen Benson Professional Experience Placement Coordinator: Early-Childhood Programs and HPE/HMHE Programs
Professor Janette Bobis Professor of Mathematics Education, Research Director
Dr Michelle Bonati Associate Lecturer in Special and Inclusive Education
Belinda Bonham Web Content Coordinator
Dr Patrick Brownlee Director, Research Partnerships & Engagement
Dr Nikki Brunker Lecturer, Primary Curriculum Studies
Dr Catherine Burgess Senior Lecturer in Education and Aboriginal Studies Curriculum Methods, Program Director DipEd(Aboriginal) and BEd(Aboriginal Studies)
Dr Kellie Burns Senior Lecturer, Health Education and Professional Practice

C

Dr Jon Callow Senior Lecturer, English Education K–6, undergraduate and graduate-entry programs, Program Director, MTeach(Primary)
Dr Victoria Campbell Lecturer
Rae Carlson Lecturer
Dr Lucila Carvalho Lecturer, Postdoctoral Research Associate
Belinda Chambers Manager, Curriculum and Policy Implementation, PhD Candidate (Sydney)
Gilbert Cheng Program Support Officer
Dr Yeow-Tong Chia Senior Lecturer, History Curriculum Education
Associate Professor Susan Colmar Program Director, School Counselling/School Psychology MTeach
Professor Raewyn Connell University Chair, Emerita Professor
Dr Wayne Cotton Teacher Education Coordinator
Maya Cranitch Lecturer
Associate Professor Ken Cruickshank Associate Professor, TESOL
Dr Jen Scott Curwood Senior Lecturer - English Education and Media Studies, Curriculum Coordinator - Secondary English, Program Director - Study Abroad and General Electives

D

Sheelagh Daniels-Mayes Lecturer
Richard Davies Placement Coordinator
Professor Christopher Day Professor of Educational Leadership
Alison De Pree-Raghavan Manager, Glebe Community Development Project
Francis Duffy Lecturer

E

Dr Suzanne Egan Ewing Post Doctoral Fellow
Associate Professor David Evans Associate Professor, Special Education, Course Coordinator, MEd(Special and Inclusive Education), Student Disability Liaison Officer, International and Alumni Coordinator
Professor Robyn Ewing AM Professor, Teacher Education and the Arts

F

Dr Marianne Fenech Program Director BEd(Early Childhood)
Dr Josephine Fleming Lecturer Digital and Youth Culture, Research Manager, The Role of Arts Education in Academic Motivation, Engagement and Achievement
Shiva Ford Project Manager-STEM Teacher Enrichment Academy
Dr Kelly Freebody Lecturer, Drama, English, Teaching and Learning, Combined Degrees Coordinator, Education Director

G

Rosina Gallace Scholarships, Prizes, International and Alumni; and Development Officer, Dean's Unit
Sharon Galleguillos Lecturer
Vilma Galstaun Lecturer in ICT in education, First Year Coordinator, BEd (Primary), Teaching Teachers for the Future Project Coordinator
Dr Paul Gardiner Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Steve Georgakis Senior lecturer of pedagogy and sports studies
Liz Gibson Professional Engagement and Teaching Support Manager (Postgraduate)
Associate Professor Robyn Gibson Associate Professor, Visual & Creative Arts Education, Student Experience Coordinator
Associate Professor Paul Ginns Associate Professor in Educational Psychology
Dr Nigel Bruce Goodwin Lecturer in Technology Education
Nina Goodwin Project Coordinator, Professional Learning
Associate Professor Susan Goodwin Associate Professor
Professor Peter Goodyear Professor, Education, Co-director, Centre for Research on Computer Supported Learning and Cognition (CoCo Research Centre)

H

Kimberly Hammond Executive Assistant
Dr Feifei Han Research Associate
Nicole Hart MEd (Research) candidate, Lecturer
Associate Professor Deb Hayes Program Director, Education I-IV
Alexander Hector Manager, Office of Professional Experience
Susan Heward-Belle Program Director MSW(Qualifying)
Associate Professor David Hirsh Associate Professor
John Hobson Lecturer in Indigenous Education, Director, Graduate Indigenous Education Programs
Jinfeng Huang Finance Officer

I

Professor Jude Irwin Emerita Professor of Social Work and Social Justice, Social Work and Policy Studies

J

Professor Michael J. Jacobson Professor and Chair, Education, Co-director, Centre for Research on Computer Supported Learning and Cognition (CoCo), Deputy Director, Institute for Innovation in Science and Mathematics Education
Andrew Sunghyun Jeon Web Applications Developer, Webmaster
Suin Jung Research Student Liaison Officer, Office of Doctoral Studies, Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays, Fridays

K

Kate (Catherine) Keeley Lecturer, Curriculum Coordinator, Geography, Economics, Business Studies BA/BEd(Secondary combined degree) , Curriculum Coordinator, Geography, Economics, Business Studies, Legal Studies and Society and Culture Master of Teaching Program
Robert Keigthley Executive Officer (Academic Staffing)
Maryam Khosronejad Lecturer
Dr Minkang Kim Senior Lecturer in Human Development, Director, BEd Honours Programme
Dr Tina Kostecki Lecturer in Social Work and Director of Field Education

L

Polly Lai Research Associate, PhD candidate
Associate Professor Lesley Laing Associate Professor, Undergraduate and Pre-service Programs
Dr Cathy Little Lecturer, Special Education, Program Director BEd(Primary)
Anthea Lo Finance Officer
Dr Remy Low Scholarly Teaching Fellow

M

Associate Professor Jacqueline Manuel Curriculum Coordinator, Secondary English Education, Convenor, Arts, English and Literacy Education Research Network (AELE), Affiliate, Department of English, Faculty of Arts, Associate Professor, English Education, Program Director, Master of Teaching (Secondary), Member, Teacher Education Advisory Board
Associate Professor Lina Markauskaite Associate Professor, eResearch, Centre for Research on Computer-supported Learning and Cognition (CoCo Research Centre), Thesis Examination Coordinator, Office of Doctoral Studies
Claire Marvell Lecturer
Professor Diane Mayer Head of School and Dean
Michelle McAlinden Community Languages Program Administrator
Dr Alex McCormick Lecturer, Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Heather McMaster Lecturer
Maria McQuilty Manager, Professional Engagement and Program Support
Dr Nicole Mockler Lecturer in Education (Foundation Studies)
Sharon Mose Placement Coordinator
David Myers Mail Assistant

N

Michael Narciso Manager, Program Support for Undergraduate Secondary Education [all programs]
Dr Amanda Niland Lecturer
Janica Nordstrom Lecturer

O

Associate Professor Donna O'Connor Associate Professor, Coach Education and PDHPE, Coordinator, BEd (HMHE) Honours, and MEd (Coach Education), Program Director (HMHE)
Dr Alison O'Grady Lecturer in English Curriculum, Pedagogies and Practices, Creativity and Teacher artistry, Program Directory BEd(Secondary Combined)
Dr George Odhiambo Senior Lecturer in Educational Leadership and Management, Coordinator, Leadership & Management Program, Ethics Coordinator
Dr Annishka Oksa Lecturer in Educational Psychology (Teaching focused position)
Associate Professor Armstrong Osborne Associate Professor, Science Education

P

Professor Brian Paltridge Professor, Research Development Coordinator, Director - TESOL Research Network
Eva Papas Manager, Program Support for BEd (Early Childhood Education), BEd (Primary Education), Bachelor of Social Work
Rachel Payne Project Coordinator, Office of Professional Learning
Dr Louisa Peralta Senior Lecturer in Physical Education and Professional Practice, School Ethics Reviewer
Dorian Peters Education & Multimedia Design Coordinator, CoCo Research Centre
Associate Professor Aek Phakiti Associate Professor in Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL), Postgraduate Coursework Coordinator
Associate Professor Ruth Phillips Associate Professor in Social Work and Policy Studies, Associate Dean Research Education (FASS)
Camilla Pilgrim Research Support Officer, Monday-Wednesday
Susan Poetsch Lecturer - Indigenous Education
Bev Powell Executive Assistant to Prof Jim Tognolini
Dr Christine Preston Lecturer, Primary Curriculum Studies, Lecturer Science Education, Lecturer Early Childhood Science, Program Director (BEd, Primary)
Professor Murray Print Professor and Chair of Education
Associate Professor Helen Proctor Associate Professor

Q

Maria Quigley Lecturer

R

Rebecca Rathbone Project Administrator, Research Partnerships
Associate Professor Margot Rawsthorne Associate Professor, Community Development
Professor Peter Reimann Professor of Education, CoCo Research Centre
Lynette Riley Senior Lecturer
Dr Kathleen Rushton Lecturer in English, Co-Director of Professional Experience

S

Adriana Scodellaro Technical Officer in Science Education
Associate Professor Huizhong Shen Associate Professor in TESOL
Emeritus Professor Geoffrey Sherington Professor in History of Education
Associate Professor Alyson Simpson Associate Dean Education (FASS)
Linda Simpson Executive Assistant to the Dean
Andrea Small Manager Field Education Program
Shona Smith Manager, HOA
Catherine Smyth Lecturer, HSIE K-6 Curriculum and Curriculum Studies , 4th Year B.Ed (Primary) Coordinator
Dr Ilektra Spandagou Senior Lecturer, Inclusive Education, Research Higher Degree Coordinator
Bill Spence Lecturer
Dr Margaret Spencer Lecturer
Erin Sreejayan Associate Director, Finance
Dr Marie Stevenson Senior Lecturer in TESOL, Convenor of MEd TESOL
Ann Stravopodis Executive Assistant, Dean's Unit
Dr Louise Sutherland Senior Lecturer, Division of Undergraduate and Pre-service Programs, Program Director, MTeach(Secondary)

T

Dr Debra Talbot Lecturer and Co-Director of Professional Experience
Mareese Terare Lecturer in Social Work and Policy Studies
Dr Matthew AM Thomas Lecturer in Sociology of Education, Comparative and International Education
Katrina Thorpe PhD candidate, Lecturer
Professor James Tognolini Director - Educational Measurement and Assessment Hub
Cherie Toivonen Senior Researcher, PL1 Unit of Study Coordinator
Dr Lorraine Towers Lecturer
Dr Emma Tseris Lecturer
Deborah Tully PhD candidate, Research Associate

U

Jonnell Uptin Lecturer
John Usman Manager, Facilities and Resources

V

Suzy Velkou Manager Field Education Program
Dr Archana Voola Postdoctoral Research Fellow

W

Associate Professor Richard Walker Co-ordinator, Master of Education (Educational Psychology), Associate Professor in Educational Psychology
Sadhbh Warren Network Coordinator at the Centre for Research on Learning and Innovation (CRLI)
Professor Fran Waugh Professor in Social Work and Policy Studies, Associate Dean International (FASS)
Associate Professor Jennifer Way Associate Professor, Mathematics Education
Professor Anthony Welch Professor of Education
Dr Rachel Wilson Senior Lecturer - Research Methodology / Educational Assessment & Evaluation, Research Methodology Coordinator, Advisor in Research Methodology
Associate Professor Amy Conley Wright Director, Institute of Open Adoption Studies
Ling Wu Research Associate

X

Y

Dr Hongzhi (Veronica) Yang Scholarly Teaching Fellow - LOTE program
Dr Pippa Yeoman Research Associate

Z