Staff profiles

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A
Adjunct Professor Thomas Alegounarias Adjunct Professor, Active Member of the Dean's Advisory Board
Syedda Ali Finance Officer
Nathan Allan Administrator, Master of Teaching
Associate Professor Tim Allender History Curriculum Coordinator, Associate Professor, History of Education, History Curriculum, Affiliate, History Department, Faculty of Arts
Associate Professor Judy Anderson Associate Professor, Mathematics Education, Curriculum Coordinator, Secondary Mathematics
Associate Professor Michael Anderson Associate Professor, Drama Teaching and Learning
Emeritus Professor Derrick Armstrong Emeritus Professor
Professor Roslyn Arnold Honorary Professor
David Ashe PhD candidate, CoCo Research Centre, Postgraduate Fellow (CoCo)

B

Associate Professor Nigel Bagnall Associate Professor, Comparative Education
Joshua Barnes Lecturer in Primary Maths and Education (Teaching focused position)
Dr Amanda Bell Honorary Lecturer
John Bell AM OBE Adjunct Professor
Dr Cate Blanchett Honorary Associate
Associate Professor Dianne Bloomfield Honorary Associate Professor
Associate Professor Janette Bobis Associate Professor, Mathematics Education
Dr Michelle Bonati Associate Lecturer in Special and Inclusive Education
Belinda Bonham Web Content Coordinator
Dr Dorothy Bottrell Honorary Senior Lecturer
Associate Professor Angela Brew Honorary Associate Professor
Professor Ann Brewer Honorary Professor, Dean of Professional and Continuing Education, Chief Executive Officer of Centre for Continuing Education and Sydney Learning
Dr Jennifer Broadbent Honorary Associate
Adjunct Professor Paul Brock AM FACE FACEL Adjunct Professor
Cheryl Brown Manager - Professional Experiences
Patrick Brownlee Senior Research Associate
Dr Nikki Brunker Lecturer, Primary Curriculum Studies
Dr Catherine Burgess Lecturer in Education and Aboriginal Studies Curriculum Methods
Professor Anne Burns Honorary Professor
Dr Kellie Burns Senior Lecturer, Health Education and Professional Practice, Research Progress Manager – Division of Doctoral Studies
Felicity Bywater Professional Experience Coordinator - Early Childhood

C

Dr Jon Callow Lecturer, English Education K–6, undergraduate and graduate-entry programs, Program Director, MTeach(Primary)
Associate Professor Craig Campbell Honorary Associate Professor, History of Education
Dr Victoria Campbell Lecturer
Rae Carlson
Dr Lucila Carvalho Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Elizabeth Cassity Honorary Lecturer
Dr Tom Cerni Honorary Associate
Belinda Chambers Project Manager, Learning and Teaching, PhD Candidate (Sydney)
Gilbert Cheng International Student Adviser, Student Adviser, Graduate Coursework, Division of Postgraduate Coursework and Professional Education
Dr Yeow-Tong Chia Lecturer, History Curriculum Education
Professor Frances Christie Honorary Professor
Dr Joanne Clarke Director of Field Education and Lecturer, Social Work and Policy Studies
Professor Ardra Cole Honorary Professor
Dr Susan Colmar Program Director, School Counselling/School Psychology MTeach, Senior Lecturer
Professor Raewyn Connell University Chair
Andrew Connolly Honorary Associate
Sherrie Connors Administrator, Block Learning
Adjunct Professor Lyndsay Connors AM FACE Adjunct Professor, Chair, Teacher Education Advisory Board
Dr Wayne Cotton Director, Study Abroad, Senior Lecturer, Human Movement and Health Education
Dr Bryan Cowling Honorary Associate
Maya Cranitch Lecturer
Lesley Crawford Research Assistant, Youth Project
Associate Professor Ken Cruickshank TESOL
Dr Jen Scott Curwood Senior Lecturer, English Education and Media Studies

D

Arety Dassaklis Honorary Associate
Nash Davis Honorary Associate
Anne De Broglio Honorary Associate
Alison De Pree-Raghavan Manager, Glebe Community Development Project
Francis Duffy Lecturer
Michael Durrant Honorary Associate
Teya Dusseldorp Honorary Associate
Janet Dutton Lecturer (Part-Time), Undergraduate and Graduate-Entry Programs

E

Professor Alison Elliott Honorary Professor
Dr Matthew Ericson Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Associate Professor David Evans Associate Professor, Special Education, Course Coordinator, MEd(Special and Inclusive Education), Student Disability Liaison Officer
Dr John Evans Senior Lecturer, Director, Undergraduate Indigenous Programs
Professor Robyn Ewing Professor, Teacher Education and the Arts

F

Dr Sabrin Farooqui
Dr Ruth Fielding Lecturer - Languages Curriculum and TESOL, Curriculum Coordinator Languages (Single Method)
John Fisher Research Assistant
Dr Josephine Fleming Project Manager, The Role of Arts Education in Academic Motivation, Engagement and Achievement
Dr Kelly Freebody Lecturer, Drama, English, Teaching and Learning, Combined Degrees Coordinator, Program Director (BEd, Secondary Combined)
Professor Peter Freebody Honorary Professor
Janet Freeman Lecturer

G

Rosina Gallace Scholarships, Prizes and Development Officer, Dean's Unit
Sharon Galleguillos Lecturer
Vilma Galstaun Lecturer in ICT in education, First Year Coordinator, BEd (Primary), Teaching Teachers for the Future Project Coordinator
Dr Steve Georgakis Senior lecturer of pedagogy and sports studies
Associate Professor Janet George Honorary Associate Professor in Social Work and Policy Studies
Liz Gibson Acting Research Student Liaison Officer, Office of Doctoral Studies
Dr Robyn Gibson Senior Lecturer, Visual & Creative Arts Education, Associate Dean, Learning and Teaching
Roslyn Giles AM Honorary Senior Lecturer in social work
Dr Paul Ginns Senior Lecturer in Educational Psychology, Research Progress Manager – Division of Doctoral Studies
Adjunct Associate Professor Libby Gleeson AM Adjunct Associate Professor
Dr Nigel Bruce Goodwin Lecturer in Technology Education
Nina Goodwin Project Coordinator, Professional Learning
Associate Professor Susan Goodwin Associate Professor, Associate Dean, Research
Professor Peter Goodyear Professor, Education, Co-director, Centre for Research on Computer Supported Learning and Cognition (CoCo Research Centre), Australian Laureate Fellow
Dr Sue Gordon Honorary Senior Lecturer, Mathematics Learning Centre
Tracey Grintell
Professor Susan Groundwater-Smith Honorary Professor, Division of Professional Learning
Maria-Grace Guerreiro Manager, Division of Graduate Studies

H

Kimberly Hammond Executive Assistant to Professor Robyn Ewing
Associate Professor Lesley Harbon Associate Dean, International, Curriculum Coordinator, Languages, BEd(Secondary) combined degrees
Nicole Hart MEd (Research) candidate, Lecturer
Jane Harvey Research Manager
Associate Professor Deb Hayes Associate Professor, School Leadership, Management and School Partnership, Director, Education I-IV Program
Alexander Hector Professional Experience Coordinator (Secondary)
Susan Heward-Belle Lecturer
Dr Peter Hill Honorary Associate
Dr David Hirsh Associate Dean, Postgraduate Programs
John Hobson Lecturer in Indigenous Education, Director, Graduate Indigenous Education Programs
Dr Rosita Holenbergh Honorary Associate
Margery Hornibrook Honorary Associate
Associate Professor Michael Horsburgh AM Honorary Associate Professor
Dr Stephen Howlett Adjunct Lecturer
Jinfeng Huang Finance Officer
Dr John A Hughes Honorary Senior Lecturer
Dr John P. Hughes Honorary Associate
Dr Lesley Hughes Honorary Senior Lecturer
Dr Marianne Hulsbosch Honorary Senior Lecturer
Dr Mark Hutchinson Honorary Associate Lecturer

I

Professor Jude Irwin Emerita Professor of Social Work and Social Justice, Social Work and Policy Studies

J

Professor Michael J. Jacobson Professor and Chair, Education, Co-director, Centre for Research on Computer Supported Learning and Cognition (CoCo), Deputy Director, Institute for Innovation in Science and Mathematics Education
Chien Yi Jan PhD candidate
Dr Wendy Jarvie Honorary Associate, Dean's Advisory Board Member, Faculty of Education and Social Work
Andrew Sunghyun Jeon Web Applications Developer, Webmaster
Suin Jung Research Student Liaison Officer, Office of Doctoral Studies
Venice Jureidini-Briozzo Manager, Office of Doctoral Studies

K

Adjunct Senior Lecturer Changyun Kang Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Kate (Catherine) Keeley Lecturer, Curriculum Coordinator, Geography, Economics, Business Studies BA/BEd(Secondary combined degree) , Curriculum Coordinator, Geography, Economics, Business Studies, Legal Studies and Society and Culture Master of Teaching Program
Dr Cath Keenan Honorary Associate
Robert Keigthley Executive Assistant to the Dean
Dr Minkang Kim Coordinator, Professional Portfolio, Senior Lecturer in Human Development

L

Polly Lai Research Associate, PhD candidate
Dr Lesley Laing Senior Lecturer, Undergraduate and Pre-service Programs
Adjunct Professor Phil Lambert PSM Adjunct Associate Professor, Dean's Advisory Board Member, Faculty of Education and Social Work
Mary Lane Honorary Senior Lecturer in Social Work
Paul Larkin Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Gloria Latham Honorary Senior Lecturer
Dr Kevin Laws Convenor, Developing Educational Professionals in Southeast Asia, Honorary Senior Lecturer
Patrick Lee Honorary Associate
Lana Leslie Lecturer
Cathy Little Lecturer, Special Education
Anthea Lo Finance Officer
Dr Bruce Lord Honorary Associate
Dr Tony Loughland Director of Professional Experience
Dr Remy Low Scholarly Teaching Fellow
Kevin Lowe Honorary Senior Lecturer
Dr Denise Lynch Honorary Senior Lecturer

M

Dr Robert MacCann Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Jim Mackenzie Honorary Senior Lecturer
Dr Mary Jane Mahony Honorary Senior Lecturer
Lea Mai Sessional Lecturer, Ethics & Social Justice in Early Childhood unit co-ordinator
Associate Professor Jacqueline Manuel Curriculum Coordinator, Secondary English Education, Undergraduate Scholarships Committee, Convenor, Arts, English and Literacy Education Research Network (AELE), Affiliate, Department of English, Faculty of Arts, Associate Professor, English Education, Program Director (MTeach, Secondary)
Dr Lina Markauskaite Senior Lecturer, eResearch, Centre for Research on Computer-supported Learning and Cognition (CoCo Research Centre), Thesis Examination and Progress Review Coordinator, Division of Doctoral Studies, Postgraduate Research Student Coordinator, Division of Doctoral Studies
Professor Andrew Martin Honorary Professor
Professor Diane Mayer Dean
Michelle McAlinden Community Languages Program Administrator
Adjunct Professor Cathryn McConaghy Adjunct Professor
Dr Alex McCormick Lecturer, Postdoctoral Fellow
Ann McIntyre Honorary Associate
Dr Heather McMaster Lecturer
Maria McQuilty Manager, Student Administration
Professor Gabrielle Meagher Professor of Social Policy, Co-convenor, Social Policy Research Network, Associate Dean, Office of Doctoral Studies
Brad Mercer Manager, Division of Undergraduate and Pre-service Programs
Amanda Meyer Honorary Associate
Associate Professor Carole Miller Honorary Associate Professor
Peter Moulds Honorary Associate
Amenah Mourad Honorary Associate
Caitlin Munday PhD candidate, Research Assistant
David Myers Mail Assistant

N

Associate Professor Lindsey Napier Honorary Associate Professor
Michael Narciso Timetable Coordinator / Adviser, Master of Social Work (Qualifying)
Dr Hoa Thi Mai Nguyen Research Fellow

O

Associate Professor Donna O'Connor Associate Professor, Coach Education and PDHPE, Coordinator, BEd (HMHE) Honours, and MEd (Coach Education), Program Director (HMHE)
Professor Jennifer O'Dea Honorary Professor
Alison O'Grady Lecturer Part Time
Dr George Odhiambo Senior Lecturer in Educational Leadership and Management, Coordinator, Leadership & Management Program, Research Progress Manager, Office of Doctoral Studies, Ethics Coordinator
Dr Annishka Oksa Lecturer in Educational Psychology (Teaching focused position)
Alicia Olsen Lecturer in Early Childhood, Program Director (BEd/MTeach, Early Childhood)
Associate Professor Armstrong Osborne Associate Professor, Science Education

P

Professor Brian Paltridge Research Development Coordinator, Director - TESOL Research Network
Eva Papas Undergraduate Adviser (Primary,Human Movement and Health Education, Early Childhood)
Martin Parisio PhD candidate, Postgraduate Fellow
Professor Trevor R. Parmenter AM Honorary Professor
Rachel Payne Project Coordinator, Office of Professional Learning
Dr Louisa Peralta Lecturer in Physical Education and Professional Practice, Faculty Ethics Reviewer, First Year Experience and Social Inclusion Academic Coordinator
Dorian Peters Creative Leader, Web and Interface Design for Learning
Dr Aek Phakiti Senior Lecturer in Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL)
Associate Professor Ruth Phillips Senior Lecturer in Social Work and Policy Studies, BSW Honours Coordinator, Associate Director, Office of Doctoral Studies
Camilla Pilgrim Research Support Officer, Faculty Research Office, Monday-Wednesday
Dr Rosalie Pockett Honorary Senior Lecturer
Susan Poetsch Lecturer - Indigenous Education
Richard Porter Professional Experience Coordinator (Secondary)
Dr Christine Preston Lecturer, Primary Curriculum Studies, Lecturer Science Education, Lecturer Early Childhood Science, Associate Director Professional Experience (Primary), Program Director (BEd, Primary)
Professor Murray Print Professor and Chair of Education
Dr Helen Proctor Senior Lecturer, Research Higher Degree Student Co-ordinator

Q

Maria Quigley Lecturer

R

Hala Ramadan Honorary Associate
Victoria Rawlings
Dr Margot Rawsthorne Convenor Social Work & Policy Studies, Senior Lecturer, Community Development, Faculty Coordinator, Postgraduate Coursework, Convenor, Master of Policy Studies
Professor Peter Reimann Professor of Education, CoCo Research Centre
Professor Jack C Richards Honorary Professor
Judith Ridge Honorary Associate
Louise Robert-Smith Honorary Associate, Dean's Advisory Board Member, Faculty of Education and Social Work
Dr Matra Robertson Adjunct Lecturer
Associate Professor Louise Rowling Honorary Associate Professor in Health Promotion
Kathleen Rushton Lecturer in English, Director of Professional Experience
Dr Kate Russell Senior Lecturer, Human Movement and Health Education, Doctoral Studies Research Progress Manager, Division Low Risk Ethics Committee, Honours Coordinator

S

Dr Derek Sankey Honorary Associate
John Saunders Honorary Associate
Aimee Saunders-Phillips Community Languages Program Coordinator
Dr Lesley Scanlon Senior Lecturer, Teaching and Learning, Coordinator, Professional Doctorates
Professor Deryck Schreuder Honorary Professor , Visiting Professor in Higher Education Policy Research
Adriana Scodellaro Technical Officer in Science Education
John Scott Honorary Associate
Kenneth Searle Honorary Associate
Linda Sheldon Honorary Associate
Associate Professor Huizhong Shen Associate Professor in TESOL
Emeritus Professor Geoffrey Sherington Professor in History of Education
Maha Shiyab Honorary Associate
Richard Short Honorary Associate
Associate Professor Alyson Simpson Associate Dean Undergraduate / Preservice (Student Welfare and Progress), Associate Professor, English and Literacy Education, Undergraduate and Graduate-entry programs
Andrea Small Manager Field Education Program
Associate Professor David Smith Honorary Associate Professor
Professor Graham Hingangaroa Smith Honorary Professor
Noeleen Smith Undergraduate Information Officer, Diploma in Education (Aboriginal) and Bachelor of Education (Aboriginal Studies)
Robin Smith Lecturer Part Time in Special Education, MEd (Research) candidate
Shona Smith Faculty Manager, HOA
Catherine Smyth Associate Lecturer, HSIE K-6 Curriculum and Curriculum Studies , 4th Year B.Ed (Primary) Coordinator
Dr Ilektra Spandagou Senior Lecturer, Inclusive Education
Bill Spence Lecturer
Dr Margaret Spencer Lecturer
Erin Sreejayan Associate Director, Finance
Dr Arathi Sriprakash Lecturer, Sociology of Education & International and Comparative Education
Dr Denise Stanley Part-time Lecturer
Professor Gordon Stanley Honorary Professor, Dean's Advisory Board Chair, Faculty of Education and Social Work
Neta Steigrad Associate Lecturer Curriculum: Classical Hebrew and Judaism
Dr Marie Stevenson Lecturer in TESOL, Convenor of MEd TESOL
Dr Miriam Stevenson Adjunct Lecturer
Ann Stravopodis Executive Assistant, Dean's Unit
Dr Iva Strnadová Honorary Associate
Associate Professor Gerard Sullivan Honorary Associate Professor
Dr Louise Sutherland Co-ordinator Science Curriculum K-12, Senior Lecturer, Division of Undergraduate and Pre-service Programs, Program Director, MTeach(Secondary)

T

Dr Kate Thompson Postdoctoral Research Associate
Katrina Thorpe PhD candidate, Lecturer
Professor Robert J. Tierney Honorary Professor
Cherie Toivonen Senior Researcher
Tatum Touma Project Officer, Professional Learning
Dr Lorraine Towers Lecturer
Dr Susan Tregeagle Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Emma Tseris Lecturer: Human Development / Mental Health, PhD Candidate
Steve Tsionis Honorary Associate
Simon Tully Honorary Associate

U

Andrew Upton Honorary Associate
John Usman Manager, Facilities and Resources, Faculty

V

Amanda Vaga Honorary Associate
Suzy Velkou Manager Field Education Program
Eulalia Verde Lecturer
Professor Tony Vinson Chair, Early Childhood Advisory Committee
Louise Voigt Honorary Associate, Dean's Advisory Board Member, Faculty of Education and Social Work

W

Dr Ian Walker Honorary Research Fellow
Associate Professor Richard Walker Co-ordinator, Master of Education (Educational Psychology), Associate Professor in Educational Psychology
Honorary Professor Maureen Walsh Honorary Professor
Dr Mary-Helen Ward Honorary Associate
Janelle Warhurst Honorary Associate
Sadhbh Warren STL Research Network Co-ordinator
Associate Professor Fran Waugh Pro Dean
Dr Jennifer Way Senior Lecturer, Mathematics Education, Associate Dean Undergraduate & Preservice Programs (Policies & Programs)
Dr Heather Weaver Honorary Lecturer
Professor Anthony Welch Professor of Education
Christabel Wescombe Honorary Associate, Faculty
Dr Frances Whalan Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Nadia Wheatley Honorary Associate
Gregory Whitby Honorary Associate
Lorraine White Honorary Associate
Bethany Wilkinson PhD candidate, Tutor
Professor Geoff Williams Honorary Professor
Dr Rachel Wilson Senior Lecturer - Research Methodology / Educational Assessment & Evaluation, Research Methodology Coordinator, Faculty Advisor in Research Methodology
Wai-Yat Wong Principal Project Leader in Technology Enabled Learning and Practice, Honorary Associate
Honorary Senior Lecturer Lindy Woodrow Honorary Senior Lecturer in TESOL
Dr Gloria Wright Honorary Associate
Dr Timothy Wright Honorary Associate, Dean's Advisory Board Member, Faculty of Education and Social Work

X

Y

Z